Privacy Policy

Corporate-policies-header-v2

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes our practices in connection with the personal information that you provide to Domtar Corporation or any of its subsidiary by any means, including offline forms, telephone calls, email, or a website operated (as indicated in its conditions of use) by a company of our group.

Domtar is committed to and recognizes your need for protection and privacy issues on the Internet.

In general, you can visit our Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may collect the IP addresses and / or domain names of visitors for site administration purposes, such as to analyze this data for trends and statistics. No personal information is obtained, but the patterns of usage may be tracked and monitored.  

LIMITED COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are limited times when we may collect personal information from you on our websites. Your personal information is only collected when responding to your information request, for your subscriptions (Newsroom/ Updates/ Paper Matters Magazine / Bondholder notifications); or in response to contact requests, donation requests, class registrations or other submissions. In such cases, we may collect certain information from you if you submit it voluntarily: for example: Name, email address, phone number, address for paper subscriptions. We may also collect the personal information you submit in a job application online, which information may be processed by one of our third-party service providers.

REMOVING OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you change your mind or wish to update personal information, we will endeavor to correct, update or remove the personal data you give us. You may at any time revise your personal information or question it by directly contacting us at communications@domtar.com. We will provide access to such personal information, subject to exceptions stipulated or required by applicable privacy legislation.

Domtar reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Web site users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, when we believe in good faith that the applicable law requires it or to respond to an emergency situation.

The length of time personal information is kept varies according to the nature of the information, the purposes for which it was collected and applicable legal requirements. It may extend beyond the end of our relationship. In some circumstances, we may anonymize (so that it can no longer be associated with you) or disidentify your personal information for research or statistical purposes or other legitimate reasons, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, and we have not done so in the preceding 12 months.

The third-party websites you access through the Site (for example YouTube, Twitter, etc.) fall outside of Our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy but governed by the privacy policies of these third parties’ websites that are neither reviewed nor endorsed by Us. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party site that you visit.

For the purpose of enabling better website design and a better user experience, we may use analytical services such as Google analytics services (a web service by Google, Inc.) or Microsoft clarity. These services could assist us with analyzing site traffic through cookies and similar technology. However, these services provide only aggregated reports and do not provide your personal information. Such services like Google Analytics analyze website usage information automatically upon visits to the website(s). Microsoft Clarity is a user behavior analytics tool that provides, by way of an example, dashboards and heatmaps of a website’s pages. The data reveal how users interact with the website and make it easier to target interface enhancements. Users who do not wish to have their visit information collected by such services may opt-out by downloading a browser extension or by disabling cookies in their browser settings. Opting out of web measurements will still permit users to access the website, with all included information and functionality. For more information on Google services, please see Google or Microsoft’s privacy policies.

GENERAL

We use no encryption (data scrambling) on certain portions of the Site, but We use encryption on portions where you are transmitting personal information, such as information to contact Us. When you are on any web site that asks you for confidential information, you should check to see if the information being transmitted is encrypted in order to increase the security of your information. Keep in mind that there is no such thing as perfect security. Domtar will not be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse of personal information that website visitors provide through the website that is stored by Domtar, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse.

Domtar complies with applicable privacy legislation regarding the personal information in our possession or control. We have established policies and procedures with the objective of protecting personal information. To the extent we will enter into arrangements with service providers, agents and contractors to store, handle or process personal information on our behalf, such as for data processing, document storage software support and office services, our policy will be to require such parties by contractual or other means to provide comparable privacy protection while the information is processed or handled by them. Some of these parties may be located outside your jurisdiction, and as a result, your personal information may be transferred outside thereof.

Applicable privacy laws may give you additional rights that are not described in this online privacy policy.

For example, certain jurisdictions have privacy laws (such as the CCPA (California), GDPR, Quebec Law 25, etc.) which provide their residents with specific rights regarding their personal information, including the following, if applicable:

– They have the right to request that we disclose certain information to them about our collection and use of their personal information over the past 12 months.

-They have the right to request that we delete any of their personal information that we collected from them and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm such verifiable request, we will delete such personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We cannot respond to such request or provide such requestors with personal information if we cannot verify their identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to them. Furthermore, we may deny their deletion request if retaining the information is necessary to, if applicable:

  • Complete their subscription request, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of an ongoing business relationship with them, or otherwise perform an existing contract we have with them.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Exercise a right provided for by law.
  • Comply with privacy laws (such as the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws in other jurisdictions).
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which such persons provided it.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We can use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in (when sign-in is available)
  • Understanding site performance
  • Make our site operational
  • Gather statistics
  • Store your preferences

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website may use these:

  • Necessary – These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.  This type of cookie is used by the website to function properly, without which the site would not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information and do not track your browsing habits.
  • Performance/Functionality/Preference – Functionality or preference cookies may be used to remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. Performance cookies monitor website performance and collect anonymous data on how visitors use a website. These cookies provide information to help improve how a website works.A mix of first party (us) and third-party (others) cookies may be used. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. See further below for information about third-party cookies.
  • Targeted – These cookies are used for tracking purposes or to gather statistics. These may track users’ actions, such as session usage, preferences, session length, country of origin and other information for a positive user experience. This information helps us understand, for example, traffic on our websites, which pages are more often viewed or searched who is visiting our website and which pages they are viewing and what they are searching for during their visits. These may be set through our site by our third-party partners. These cookies do not store directly personal information but are based on identifying your browser and internet devices. You may disallow such cookies.
  • Security – Our Company may use security cookies that allow us as website owner to specify how a cookie should be handled by the browser. With such cookies, website owners can specify whether a cookie should be sent to the website that has the same domain (first party) or if it can be sent to websites with different domains (third party) as well. This helps to prevent unauthorized access to a website by controlling the passing of the cookie from one website to another. In simple terms, it’s a way to limit the sharing of cookies between different websites.

Please refer to the Cookie List on our website for a list of cookies we currently use: https://domtarcom.wpengine.com/cookie-list/

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept preference (functionality) cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Third-party cookies

Some of our pages display content from external providers, e.g., YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, etc.  To view this third-party content, you first must accept their specific terms and conditions. This includes their privacy or cookie policies, which we have no control over. But if you do not view this content, no third-party cookies are installed on your device. These third-party services are outside of our control. Providers may, at any time, change their terms of service, purposes, and use of cookies, etc.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted to the webpage (https://www.domtar.com/en/terms-and-conditions). Website visitors should frequently refer back to the webpage to be made aware of any changes.

For questions regarding Domtar’s privacy policy and privacy practices. The same e-mail (domtarcommunications@domtar.com) can be used.

For questions regarding Quebec residents’ personal information privacy, please contact Domtar Inc.’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer

Domtar Inc.

395 De Maisonneuve Blvd West

Montreal (Quebec) H3A 1L6

514-848-5555

For legal inquiries, rens.pers.privacy@domtar.com

COMPLAINTS

We will respond to complaints from individuals or questions about our compliance with this policy and with applicable privacy laws. We will investigate and attempt to resolve all complaints.

Date last modified: December 2023